CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 C85959

Ms. Darlene DiBernardo

Livingston International Inc.

100 Walnut Street

P.O. Box 2850

Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Inpro 90 from United Kingdom and Alphapro 34 from Canada.

Dear Ms. DiBernardo:

In your letter dated March 26,1998, on behalf of your client Canadian Inovatech Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Inpro 90 will be 3502.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 percent whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives: Milk albumin, including concentrates of two or more whey proteins. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Alphapro 34 will be 0404.10.0500, HTS, which provides for Whey, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter; products consisting of natural milk constituents, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included: Whey and modified whey, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Modified whey: Whey protein concentrates. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-

5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division